Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out again. He could not sleep in this house because when breathing he would draw the house on himself. He bored a hole in a mountain in Artina in which to live at night and when he died he was buried in the field he cut himself from the mountain. For that reason this well is still called "the monument" A great view can be obtained from it.
    Here is another story which the people tell:- Once upon a time a lord and his servant were out hunting and when night came they had not shot a single bird. The lord seeing a blackbird on a tree (now owned) nearby told his servant to shoot him. His servant told him on no account to touch the bird and on the servant asking him why he related the following story:- Long years ago there was a protestant lord ruling over this vast demesne Like many another Protestant lord he was continually waging war on his neighbours and lit by lit he increased his prestege. However he had one good point and it was this:- whenever there would a Catholic concert he was sure to donate funds for it and he always was sure to help the priests. However he stated many a concert himself and he had a habit of drinking too much strong drink and on that account he
    Philomena Clarke
    Ratrussan, Co. an Chabháin