Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

much care and attention. In Summer the potatoes are moulded and sprayed.
    Ridges are more suitable for the district than drills, nevertheless the people mostly sow them in drills because it is a muck quicker way than sowing them in ridges and a much easier way too. The work is not the same for the two kinds; the ridges are "shovelled" and the drills are "moulded."
    Just about a fortnight after being set when the stalks are to be seen above the earth the farmer get a drill plough, if the potatoes are in drills and heaves clay from the "seochs" or allies on top of the stalks. This process is gone through three or four times.
    This is not the way ridges are done. Usually two men work at this job one in front to dig up the soil to leave it loose for the man who comes behind and throws or shovells it up on the ridge. This is done once or twice.
    Philomena Clarke
    Ratrussan, Co. an Chabháin