Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are about two or three roads running through farms in this district. The road nearest to my home is one starting at Johnny blarke's in Drummatrade and running through Tennie Murtagh's farm and on by the top of Rodger's garden. From that there went a lane to the home of Rodger Murtaugh. Then the road continued past our home and on to the residence of Tom Murtaugh whose land besides lough-no-bear forms part of our farm.
    Another very old road in this district is one in the townland of Annagbough. It starts at the "old kiln" and runs through "Red" Pat Donohoe's farm in Annagbough. Then it does on and ends at Paddy tusack's in Annagbough.
    The roads were made by locals at the rate of fourpene for an eighteen hour day.
    The Tullyard road, the Lappon road and the road from husban's cross to Mary Brady's or lonner's cross were made during the famine.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary E. Murtagh