Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people still point out ruins that had been dwellings of people before the famine in this Townland one opposite the school owned by Rosie Donnolly which now belongs to Brian Lynch. On my father's farm there is still to be seen parts of three or four houses which are said to be dwellings before the famine.
    The blight came on the potato crop in the month of June. Before the famine the potatoes were of a much better quality and nicer to eat. Then there fell on them a disease called the blight. There was a germ in the air that caused it. After this they grew no more only the size of small marbles.
    In the following year owing to them being so small some people dropped them very thickly and other people sowed them broadcast like corn.
    The Indian grain was imported from America, Canada, and the United States into the country. When it came it was ground into meal. The blood was not in them to boil it or to eat it and they took a disease out of it called the "cholera".
    The government that granted relief to feed the starving people.
    The people died in great numbers about eight or nine would be found dead behind a ditch.