Scoil: Latsey

Leacht Suí Bolgadáin, Co. an Chabháin
Jean Paul

Before the flood, if a horse hit its foot against a stone water would come out of it...

Before the flood, if a horse hit its foot against a stone water would come out of it, as a sign that the world was to be destroyed by water. Now if a horse hits his foot against a stone fire comes out. This shows that the world will next be destroyed by fire.

There is a fairy fort in the town-land of Ardmone.

There is a fairy fort in the townland of Ardmone. The Danes (Dedannans) live in them, as they never died.
    One day a man was going along the Ardmone Road, when he found a blackthorn stick, as he was passing near the fort he knocked at one of the tiny doors supposed to be in the fort at that time & inquired if anyone owned the stick. A little man dressed in red came out & said he did not own it but he would ask his grandfather. He came out & said he did not own it but he would ask his grandfather, who when he came out said he did not own but that his grandfather did.