Scoil: Latsey

Leacht Suí Bolgadáin, Co. an Chabháin
Jean Paul

1. Local Poets + their Poetry.
    Andrew Montgomery:
    This man was the author of poems given here. He was born of Scottish ancestry, in Co Cavan, Ireland, on Friday, January 19, 1809. In 1825 before the days of the ocean flyers, he sailed for America in the "Carrot of Carrolton," arriving at New York after a voyage lasting over four weeks. He spent a year and a half in Patterson, New Jersey, and then removed to London, Canada West where he resisted until 1841. In that year he purchased one hundred acres of wooded land in the ninth concession of the Township of Darlinton, Ontario, and by years of patient toil carved out a comfortable home on which he spent the remaining years of his life. In 1885 he visited his native land, which occasion inspired the lines "Fifty Years Ago". The "Farewell to the Land of My Birth" was written just fifty years previous to this visit. "Midsummer Night's Dream on Scogug Lake" he wrote in 1881 when he was in his seventy second year. "Kneading the Dough" written on an incident previous
      1. filíocht