School: Latsey

Leacht Suí Bolgadáin, Co. an Chabháin
Jean Paul

1. The Bells of St Marys.
    The bells of St. Marys are said to be the sweetest toned bells in Ireland, but they are now said to be lost.
    I remember my mother telling a story about the bells of St Mary it was as follows:-
    One day she was walking up and down the green with my eldest sister in her arms. (This must have been about 46 years ago) The green ran along-side of the river Shannon about a perch from Thomond Bridge. When she heard the sweetest sound of bell she ever heard in her life and the sound was coming up out of the river. She never forgot it.
    St Mary's Cathedral Limerick originally belonged to the Catholics but was taken from them by the Protestants all but the bells which were rescued by some priest who is said to have hidden them underneath the river Shannon. This priest when he died told the secret of their hiding place to another priest before he died _ this priest did the same and on so that if ever the Cathedral is restored to the Catholics they will be able also to restore the bells The bells it is said were wrung once every seven years in their hiding place, and my mother believed it was this she heard so long ago in the city of Limerick.
    J. P. Francey