Scoil: Latsey

Leacht Suí Bolgadáin, Co. an Chabháin
Jean Paul

1. Churning.
    It was said that some people brought bad luck on a churn or that no butter would come on the milk, sometimes these people were supposed to take the form of a hare + come in while the churning was going on. At this present day it is supposed to bring bad luck on the house for a visitor to come in while the churning was going on + not to take 'a bash at it"
    In the district of Seafin an old lady was churning one day. (One person says the name was Pogue another Harrison + another Lindsay) however one day a hare came in and ran round the churn. Some man came on the scene + said to shoot it with a sixpence in the gun. They did this + followed the wounded hare by its tracks of blood through a hole in a wall _ there they found it was an old woman dying of her wounds.
    When no butter comes on a certain persons churn they are supposed to have a curse put on it by some person with the ability to do so. Then there were other people who could "cure" this. It is told that one old man who promised to work this cure for some women He brought with him to the house certain
    Jean P. Paul