Scoil: Latsey

Leacht Suí Bolgadáin, Co. an Chabháin
Jean Paul

of September 1931
    The storm was of hail lightening and thunder. I was sitting in the corner and a flash of lightening came down the chimney It was a lovely and sunny day. When we were coming home from school and it was raining before a half a hour
  2. A True Story.
    Long ago people made dumplings out of oatmeal made into balls + boiled with a calf or pig's head. Down near Dirnakesh there lived an old woman with her grandchild On a certain Sunday the child was left to mind the dinner which was of dumplings + a calf's head. When the pot began to boil the dumplings _ the calf's head began to pound up + down in the pot. The child got frightened + ran to the chapel + popped her head in the door. The grandmother espied her + nodded her head for her to go home but the child cried out "You needn't be nodding your head at me for the calf's head is chasing the dumplings round the pot" This happened about 100 years ago. J. P. P.
    J. P. P.