School: Latsey

Leacht Suí Bolgadáin, Co. an Chabháin
Jean Paul

1. Tackney's Flax Hole.
    A Mr + Mrs Tackney were once coming home from the fair of Bailieboro 60 years ago + they had had too much strong drink, but still they stopped at Newbridge (or Canningstown as it is called) + went into the public house there for some more drink.
    Then they proceeded on their way down the road with another man as passenger in the cart with them who was also drunk. There was no hedge between the flax hole and the road then between Latsey School + Mr Griers but at the other side of the road + as the horse + cart went along too close to the flax hole Mr + Mrs Tackney tumbled out into the water + having lost all power of themselves were drowned but the horse + other driver went on + never were heard of from that day to this. The next day the bodies were discovered + left up at the public house until their friends claimed them
    That place has been called Tackney's Flax Hole ever since. It is said by some that their ghost is sometimes wandering round that spot.
    Received - Various persons.