Scoil: Latsey

Leacht Suí Bolgadáin, Co. an Chabháin
Jean Paul

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great storm about seven years ago it was in Co. Cavan. It swept away bridges and ditches it nearly took all the heads off our corn.
    There was a bus coming from Cootehill and the flood was on the road and it was in the middle of the flood when the water started to come in they had to leave it there.
    There was a girl in bed sick and the water started to come in and people found her she was on the top of the water and her name was Maggie Tackney.
    Henry Magill Sas going up home and when he went into the flood of water the horse would not go home or come back he was stick in the water.
    Once Daddy went out he saw his pigs going off in the flood
    This was on the first day