School: Bailieboro (C.)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. When St. Patrick was travelling through Ireland, he happened to pass by Moybolg and there he founded a church. A woman called "Garrawag" (Gargan) was going to Mass fasting intending to receive Holy Communion. She ate a blackberry and received after breaking her fast. Then she turned into a monster and ate everything that came her way, men horses and everything. St. Patrick hurled his holy water brush at her and she blew up into four parts., each part falling in a different place. One part fell on the road between Moybolg graveyard and Tierworker chapel. She prophesied that when ninety-nine generations of Gargans would pass that place she would rise from her grave and destroy the country. Until lately people of the name Gargan would not pass that spot on
    Peggy Dowd
    Mr T. Clarke