School: Bailieboro (C.)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that no heir might ever be born to the estate, and that no lark might ever sign over the demesne. This curse is locally believed to have fallen. No heir has ever been born to the estate, and no one can say that he ever heard a skylark singing over the demesne although they have often been heard in the fields near by. The decayed tree on which the boy was hanged is still pointed out, and a blade of grass has never since grown under the tree.
  2. No. 16
    During the rebellion of 1798, Corny, the then owner of the Lisgar Demesne left the castle through fear of the insurgents who made the demesne a place of meeting and actually cut down the timber for handles for their pikes. The hill overlooking the castle where the meetings were held is still called "Rebel Hill" A large tree half-cut by the insurgents is still pointed out.