School: Bailieboro (C.)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a priest called Father Young and he went to the town on a donkey. One day when he was going to the town he met two girls and they were Protestants. They started to laugh at the priest. The priest went into the town and they followed him, and he went home and they also followed him. He said prayers and he left them laughing and they could not stop it. He went home and into the house, and the girls followed the priest, and he left them laughing still. And he left them laughing for along while till his brother begged of him to stop them from laughing. He prayed again and the girls stopped laughing and went home.
    Kathleen Clarke
    Mr Harry Curran