Scoil: The Vale (An Gleann)

Liataire, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Brolcháin

of water.
    Cure for Boils
    Boils should be brought to a head by warm poultices of camomile flowers or boiled white lily root, or onion root: by fermentation with hot water, or by stimulating plasters. When ripe they should be discharged by a needle, or the lancet. But this should not be attempted until they are fully proved.
    Cure for Bleeding at the Nose (another cure)
    A small piece of lint or soft cotton, dipped into some mild styptic as a solution of alum, white vitriol, creosote or even cold water. This will generally succeed: but should if not, cold water may be snuffed up the nostrils.
    Cure for Rheumatism, Lumbago, Bruises and Chillblains: One raw egg well beaten, half a pint of vinegar, one ounce of spirits of turpentine, a quarter of an ounce of spirits of wine, a quarter of an ounce of camphor Beet all up together, put in a bottle and shake for ten minutes. Cork tightly to exclude
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eva Carolan