Scoil: Druim an Easbuig

Droim an Easpaig, Co. an Chabháin
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

Then you spin it on a plate or on a table.
    Kite Making: You get a sheet of paper with three corners on it. You then get three light sticks and put them on the paper. A long cord is tied on to it. Then the wind would get under it and blow it up in the air.
    Sling Making: Get a piece of leather and put two cords on it. Put a stone on the leather, wind the cords round your hands. Let out one cord and the stone would go a long distance away.
    Buzzer: Get a piece of leather or a piece of tin and put two holes in it. Put a string in it and buzz it.
    Doll Making: Make a doll with rags and put beads for the eyes and stick for a mouth, a piece of paper for a nose. To make a paper doll you get all colours of papers.
    John Tormey