Scoil: Druim an Easbuig

Droim an Easpaig, Co. an Chabháin
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We live in the townland of Drumanespic. It is in the parish of Killann and the barony of Clankee. There are twenty nine houses in this townland. There are forty six people residing in Drumanespic. Drumanespic is a very long hill; that is why it got the name Drumanespic or "ridge of the Bishop". Perhaps a bishop lived in "Druim an Easbuid[?]" long ago. The Irish of Druimen an Espic could also be Druim on Easa big which would mean "the ridge of the little waterfell". Most likely this is what it means. There are no stories told locally in connection with the name Drumanespic. Some of the land is good and more of it is not fertail. There is not much bog in it. The people go to Drummeava bog from here. It is the nearest bog. There are four divisions in Drumanespic Aughnahee, Shancrock, Killabress and Drumanespic. There are not many tree.
    Harry Willock