Scoil: Druim an Easbuig

Droim an Easpaig, Co. an Chabháin
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Drumanespic school was small and humble to the view. The maps and charts upon each wall were few in number. The old school in Drumanespic was a low thatched dwelling. It had only three small windows and one room. Master Potstick Brady taught in Drumanespic school, afterwards Master Carroll and Master Clarke. There were about sixty or seventy pupils at the school sepeceally in Winter time. They had barely space to sit down or stand in their classes. There were only four desks and three forms in it. There was a rick of turf built inside at the lower gable of the school and a pile heaped in the upper corner. The fire was built on a square hearth made of clay and the floor was made of wood with many patches here ans there. There was a press behind the teacher's desk fixed in the wall. Although the school was small many brilliant pupils were taught there. Amongst them were, Father Mat Traynor, Father Andrew Traynor,
    May Tormey
    Mrs Tormey