Scoil: Druim an Easbuig

Droim an Easpaig, Co. an Chabháin
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

1. In the days gone by the boys going to school had such things as home made toys.
    A pot gun is made but cutting a boortree out of the hedge about seven inches long and boring a hole through it with a hot iron, them making what you call a ram rod and by making plugs of flax or paper. You plug one end firmly with paper or flax. You then blow wind into the centre and plug the other end. You them push the ram rod in against one of the plugs. The wind causes the other plug to fly out, and it makes a shot like a real gun. The boys used to bring the pot gun to school, and when the teacher would turn his back they would make a shot.
    Top Making: A spool is pared to a point. Then a bit of a stick is put in the spool and pared to a sharp point.
    John Tormey