Scoil: Druim an Easbuig

Droim an Easpaig, Co. an Chabháin
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man was working in a bog. He was drawing turf with an ass and two creels out to the road side. The evening turned out very stormy and wet. He went home and left the ass in the bog. On his way home he took fever. He went to bed for a while; he could not stay in it long for he had no one living with him. He was ill for six months. He never thought of the ass again. When he got better he went back to finish his work in the bog. When approaching the bog he saw green trees moving in the bog. When he went up beside them, he saw the head of the ass which he left in the bog six months before. The creels had grown
    Sean Willock
    Henry Willock