Scoil: Druim an Easbuig

Droim an Easpaig, Co. an Chabháin
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland of Monaghanoose is a very historic place as Mass was celebrated in its glens in the Penal days. An altaa, which is visible to this day, was carved in the rock. it also has its fort or rath on its high hill, which commands a view of the country for miles around. About two hundred yards from this rock two families lived under the one roof in a one storey thatched house with very small windows. For the purpose of our story we will describe those two families as number one and number two. Number one were old residents. The master in Number two household died and Mr Number one evicted Mrs Number Two. The result was that every thing went wrong about Mr Number One's residence. The house became haunted. There were heaps of letters dropped down the chimney
    Sean Tormey
    John Tormey