Scoil: Druim an Easbuig

Droim an Easpaig, Co. an Chabháin
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have many games : (1)The Fat Chicken. (2) Granny, (3) The Ghost in the Garden, (4) Devils and Angels, (5) Around the Green Gravel. (6) A Hen and a Flock of Chickens. (7) king of the Castle. (8) blindman's Buff. (9) Jennie Jones.
    1. The game of "the Fat Chicken" is played this way. The woman of the house pits the chicken into the pot and the robbers come and take it. Then the guards run after the robbers till they catch them. They they have to be put in jail.
    2. Ghost in the Garden :
    One child is the mother and another child is hidden as ghost in the garden. The mother sends us all to the garden for cabbage. When we get into the garden the ghost is in it. Then we run back to mother. She tells us it is no ghost, that it was the tail of our old father's shirt that we saw.
    Eileen Carroll
    Monaghanoose, Co. an Chabháin