Scoil: Druim an Easbuig

Droim an Easpaig, Co. an Chabháin
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

1. (Shancrock, Bailebro,')
    The Mass Rock is in Shancrock. A river runs beside it. Long ago they used to say Mass on these rocks. The priests had to say Mass on these rocks. They used to be a few people guarding and watching the rock lest the soldiers would swoop down on the priest and shoot him. There is a large stone cut out in the shape of an altar. There was writing on the stone but it is not to be seen now.
    1. am
    Eileen O' Reilly
    An Droim Mór, Co. an Chabháin
    Pat Clarke
    Monaghanoose, Co. an Chabháin
  2. There is a rippler at our house. I brought it to the school. It was used for taking boughs off flax. there were two sharps on it. They used to put it on a cart and hit the sheaves on it and then pull them through it. When the boughs were taken off the rest of the flax was used for thatching. They kept some of the boughs for sowing and they fed calves with the rest of them.
    Eileen Carroll
    Phil Carroll