Scoil: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A graveyard is a place where dead bodies are buried. There is one at Moybolge. There is one at Killann. Both are very old. There are the ruins of a very old chapel at Killann graveyard. The roof is off it.
    There is nothing up only the gable walls. Killann graveyard is gone to wreck now. It used to be kept better. Weeds and nettles are growing in it. There are a lot of tomb stones in those very old graveyards.
    Some of the tomb stones are made from very big flag stones others from marble, others of them are big stone crosses. The name of the person the age and when he died is engraved in the head stones.
    Some of the graves have no tomb stones or anything over them. There are wreaths on some of the graves especially on those of the upper classes of people who were buried in it. Killann graveyard is a fairly large one. It is
    Rose Anne Farrelly
    An Abhlach, Co. an Chabháin