Scoil: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him, with the boult that he got up out of bed and flung out through the window. She searched for the purse next morning, but it was no where to be seen. The ghost of the wood was believed to have thrown it away with him.
    When a child enters a house where people are having a meal it is considered not right, to let the child away without giving it some of the ford. Old people say that the child will bleed at the "table," if it is not given some of the ford.
    On the night of the23rd and 28th June bonfires are lighted in many villages, but there were more common in years gone by. Where the bonfire is at and end, the quenched part of a half- burned stir is torn from the remains of the fire, and thrown into a field of oat or potato. This is supposed to bring "good luck," or prosperity to the crops.
    For many years there was a strange custom in relation to funeral. There were no hearse in those days and the coffin attached to a bearer was carried by relays of four new to the cemetery, which was often three or four miles away. When the funeral came to the end of the deceased farm, or property the coffin was lowered until the part containing the
    S. Doherty
    Mr Phil Gaynor