Scoil: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wells were throroughly cleaned out on May-eve. Salt and lime were placed at the bottom of the empty well and it was allowed to fill. Bark of the boretree was entwined in the tails of the cows as a charm against disease, accidents etc.
    The children gathered around the may-bush which they decorated with may-flowers. It was considered unlucky to bring any of the May flowers into the house afterwards.
  2. There were bonfires lighted all over the country on 23rd June and again on the 28th June. The people gathered around them, sang songs and danced. It was considered lucky to bring some of the remains of the burned bushes to the home.

* * *

Halloweeen was a time of great feasting. Colcannon as it was called that is champed potatoes with butter was the dish for supper.
    Florence Roundtree
    Gort na nÉan, Co. an Chabháin