Scoil: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in this parish. The smiths are Hugh Costello, John Loughran, Mr Crossan, Owen Dennis. Owen Dennis is the third smyth in the Dennis family. Mr Loughran is the third also, Mr Crossan is the second smyth Mr Costello is the second also.
    The forges are situated (are situated) beside the road, and at cross-roads and at streams. The forges are not very large. The roofs are made from tin. There is one fire in the forge. the doors are of no special shape that I know of.
    The smith uses, hammers, bellows, anvils, nippers, a rasp, a knife, a trough, a vice, a punch, a sledge a cutter and a leveller. The smiths shoe horses and asses. They make some farm implements. Some of the work was done in the open air. It is said forge water would cure chilblains. The smiths had privileges long ago. Long ago when people went to the smith, they brought a stook of corn as a present to him
    Florence Roundtree
    Gort na nÉan, Co. an Chabháin