Scoil: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play at school are "Hide and go seek" and "Catching", We play Catching mostly in Winter because when we run our feet get warm and our hands too.
    We play "skipping" and "Fox and Goose" and "The Grand Old Duke of York" and "Colours," in Summer. I would rather play the games which I play in summer than the ones which I play in Winter.
    The games which were played long are different from the games which are played now. The games which were played are "Round the Green Gravel," "Jack Stones" and "Buttons." Cat and dog was played with two pieces of sticks, a long one and a short one. The short one with the two points is the cat and the long one is the dog.
    It was a dangerous game because the people who were playing it could get their eye knocked out. Tennis and Football and Rugby and Hockey are common games now. They are played
    Florence Roundtree
    Gort na nÉan, Co. an Chabháin