School: Cloncovid

Cloncovet, Co. an Chabháin
S. Savage

1. All the people in this locality make baskets. These baskets are made from sally-rods. They first get two very strong rods and out them crosswise +. They then pout another pair bisecting the angles this formed *. They then get lighted finer sallies which have been moistened in water. These are woven in and out through the foundation ones as . As they come near the edge the foundation rods are curved upwards - thus making shallow basket dishes. Into this the potatoes are thrown when boiled and "teamed" The younger members of the family sit on the floor round this basket. A pan of cabbage