Scoil: Coill Chogaidh

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Mhuiris

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    6. In most churches there is midnight mass held because it was at midnight that our Saviour was born.
    7. The people have great feasts at Christmas and making hot -balls is part of the feast and this is how they are made. You first put a pan on the fire and grease it with butter and then add sugar, pepper, some butter and carraway seed. Keep it stirred until it melts out and take it up and have a plate ready covered with flour and take it out in spoonfuls on the plate and roll it in a ball. Do this with each one until the stuff is wasted. There would be no Christmas for the children around here if they did not get plenty of hot-balls. Very few of them get plum-pudding.
    Ríta Ní Bhrádaigh