School: Coill Chogaidh

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Mhuiris

1. 1. Some people leave the door open on Christmas eve night to welcome the Blessed Virgin and St Joseph in as it is said that they roam around as on the first Christmas eve.
    2. The people put a lighted candle in every window of the house to show the B.V. and St Joseph the way through the darkness.
    3. Every Christmas night at twelve o'clock the ass goes on his knees to worship the Holy family as he was in the stable that night in Bethlehem.
    4. Some people leave a chair at the fire and kindle a bright fire on Christmas eve night so that when the B.V.M. and St J. are passing they could warm themselves by the fire.
    5. The people put holly in the windows to celebrate Xmas.
    Ríta Ní Bhrádaigh