School: Coill Chogaidh

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Mhuiris

1. One Hallow Eve night many years ago, a crowd of young boys and girls gathered around the kitchen fire in a farm house to play their usual games. When they were tired of their excitement they looked round for something else to do, and it was not long until they hit on it. There was an old room at the end of the house which was supposed to be haunted, and had been closed up for many years.
    The adventure they hit upon was that one of the girls should go alone into this room, and locking the door, stand before a mirror
    Máiréad Ní Chonghaile
    Tomas O Chonghaile