Scoil: Coill Chogaidh

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Mhuiris

Once upon a time there was a little girl who lived with her Aunt.

Once upon a time there was a little girl who lived with her Aunt. One Hallowe'en night her Aunt told her she would invite some children in to play tricks. The girl was not pleased when she heard this because she did not like playing tricks. So she told her Aunt she was going for a walk and taking her coat she ran off. She went on and on until she came to a fort and she went in and to her great surprise she saw a stream running through it. She stood still for a moment and she looked around the sky and she thought it was near nightfall. After a while she said to herself would'nt it be great fun to follow
    Caitlín Ní Dhubhghaill
    Seán Mac Dhubhghaill