Scoil: Coill Chogaidh

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Mhuiris

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The forts, which I have examined, are all grouped round a central and outstanding one locally called, "Fire Fort", and by some "Lis na teine" which means of course "fire fort."
    The significance of the name "Lis na Teine" is attributed by the old people of this place to the fact that in ancient times before the introduction of Christianity, a fire used to be kept burning on this fort, and here the natives of all the surrounding district came to worship.
    The old people of the locality, to whom the accounts of all those relics have come down from posterity are unanimous in asserting that those forts were the residences of the natives of this locality at the time of the coming of St. Patrick.
    I have been told that the Saint when in Granard visited this locality also, and destroyed the fire - God at Lisnateine and converted the Pagans in great numbers. This account would appear to be very well grounded for there seems to be no doubt that St Patrick did
    Lisnatinny, Co. an Chabháin
    Hugh O' Reilly