Scoil: Coill Chogaidh

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Mhuiris

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there lived in Ireland a man who had three sons.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He ran round, and round the pit after the boys and he pulled a very large branch from a tree, and he also stumbled into the pit. Then he cried out "spare me, spare me," I will give you all the gold I have."
    The next evening as they were passing a large giantess came out and said she would kill the boys for breaking the other giant's necks. She followed the children until she also fell into the pit. Then the three children went and told their father what had happened. After a while when the children were older they went to live in the giants' house and they had all the giants gold that was in the house.