Scoil: Coill Chogaidh

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Mhuiris

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Everyone in this part eats plenty of boxty. This is how the best boxty cakes are made. Grate four large well washed potatoes, squeeze in a clean cloth to dry them. Mix with those four boiled mashed potatoes and a handful of flour and some salt to give it a taste. Knead very well and then make into shape of a cake.
    Put into an oven greased with butter, put on the lid and bake for half to three quarters of an hour. Eat hot with plenty of butter.
    Some let it get stale and then heat it up again by slicing and putting it on the pan over the fire.
    Another way some people have of cooking it is to put it in a floured cloth and boil it for half an hour. Then they fry it on the pan in slices.
    1. táirgí