Scoil: Coill Chogaidh

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Mhuiris

One Hallowe'en night a little girl went doing her shopping for the next day...

One Hallowe'en night a little girl went doing her shopping for the next day, and as she was coming home with her baggage and ten shillings in change. She dropped her money on the roadside. She did not miss it until she came near her home. She became very anoyed when she found she had lost it and said to herself "Oh! what shall I do I shall be beaten", and turning on her heel she went back the way she had come. When she came to the spot where she imagined she had dropped it, she saw by the roadside the tiniest man she ever left eyes on, wearing a
    Ríta Ní Bhrádaigh
    Brian Ó Bhrádaigh