Scoil: Coill Chogaidh

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Mhuiris

Long ago there lived in Ireland a man who had three sons.

Long ago there lived in Ireland a man who had three sons. On one hallowee'n night they were going for the cows and they had to pass a castle where three giants lived. As they were passing the castle one of the giants came out and said he would kill them for trespassing. Now these giants had a very large pit dig in the field, and ran around, and around the pit after the boys. When he could not catch them he pulled up a large branch of a tree and ran round after them with it. He let the branch fall and stumbled into the pit. The pit was not large enough and his neck broke in it. Then the giant told the boys that he would give them lots of gold if they would spare him but the boys were glad to hear him cry. So the boys set of for the cows.
    The following day they went past the castle again and out came another giant just as large as the other one
    Eibhlín Ní Bhrádaigh
    Pádraic Mc Gabhainn