Scoil: Laragh (B.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the then parish priest cursed the perpetrator of the evil deed from the alter & said that the name of Carroll would disappear from the townland & eventually from the parish. No one named Carroll lives in the townland now although the old rate book showed many. in the parish the name Carroll is a rare one.
    The stones are still in the river bed & can be seen in the summer time. Several conceived the idea of raising them up again but up to this no effort has been made. It is to be hoped that before long this will be done & we may live to see the day when a pilgrimage may be established just as popular as St Dympnas in Lavey.
        1. naoimh