Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
M. Laing

Home-made Toys
    When I want to make a top out of a spool, I cut off one end off the spool and pare it down to a point. I then get a piece of a stick and pare a point on it and put it down through it and then it will spin.
    Quill-guns- I get a quill and a small piece of a stick called a "ram-rod". Then I get a potato and stick both ends of the quill into it. Then I put the rod in at one end.
    A lamp can be made from a turnip. Take the inside out of it and put a candle into it.
    A water-pistol can be made from a "scout", a kind of weed. Cut the scout off at a joint and make a pin hole in it. Then get a stick and tie a piece of cloth on to the end of it. Then put the stick into the scout and use it like the pump of a bicycle.
    A snare is made by twisting four ply of fine wire and making a loop on one end. Then pass the other end through the loop. It is then put on a rabbit's or rat's pass so that his head goes through it. When the rabbit starts to pull, the loop tightens and chokes him.
    A "Claveen" is for catching birds. I get four pieces of wood and I join them. Then I get four pieces of fine "sallies" and put them round