Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
M. Laing

"My Home District"
    Cavanagh, Ballyconnell.
    This is the townland of Cavanagh, Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan. It is in the parish of Tomregan, Bawnboy Electoral Division No 2. and in the Barony of Lower Lough Tee. There are twelve families in this townland and a total population of 57 persons at present. There are five old age pensioners namely:- Mr Gregg and Mrs Gregg, Mrs Pattison, Mrs Hanna and Mrs McHugh. There are six houses slated and one thatched. There is a lake at the southern end of the townland. There are two bogs, one in the north and one in the west.
  2. The townland of Mucklagh, Ballyconnell.
    I, Richard McMullen, live in the townland of Mucklagh. The name of my house is Mount View. The parish is Tomregan in the Barony of Tullyhaw. There are nine house and thirty-three people in this townland. There is one man over 86 years of age. His name is John McKenna. Most of the houses are
    Richard Mc Mullen
    Mucklagh, Co. an Chabháin