Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
M. Laing

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. P. McCaffery was sick in bed and the doctor had visited him. He said that there was no fear of him dying. One evening a "neighbour woman" named Mrs McGurn had to go to town for some necessary articles. She had not been on friendly terms with Mr. McCaffery for some time previously. When she was about half a mile from home a small fairy woman came crying after her out of the fort. It cried after her all along the lane, past our house, and nobody inside heard it- till she came to her own door. She went into McCaffery's and said that Pat would die to-night. The people laughed at her and she went to where the sick man lay and made friends with him. The same night he died. The fairy was known to cry for others also.
    Mr Richard Mc Mullen