Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
M. Laing

Page 40
    The curliew builds in a marshy bottom on the ground. She lays four brown eggs with white dots.
    The snipe builds in a cow-track. The nest is made of grass. It also lays four eggs and hatches for a fortnight.
    When crows fly low, it is a sign of rain. When the seagull comes inland it is a sign of storm. When the robin sings on the top of a bush in the morning, it will be a fine day. If she sings in the middle of a bush or low down on it, it will be wet.
    When our Saviour was on the cross, the robin in trying to pull some of the thorns out of His "Crown of Thorns" got some of His Blood upon her breast and so her breast is red ever since.
  2. Local Cures
    There is a man called Mr Adam Lucas, who lives convenient to Drumlane Church near Belturbet Co. Cavan who has a cure for a sprain. He cures it by a prayer.
    Mr William Graham, Asaculliagh Ballyconnell has also a cure for a sprain. He crosses the affected part and says a prayer to himself and tells the injured person to roast chickenweed in grease
      1. cleachtas an leighis