Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
M. Laing

Page 60
    thatched. Only two of them are slated. O'Brien is the most common name in this district. There are three houses together and they are called "Oddity town". 50 years ago (1888) when my father was young there were sixteen more houses in this townland. Some of the people died with the "flu" and some of them went away. Other people got the land and the houses fell and they were never built again.
  2. Mullinacre, Ballyconnell.
    The townland of Mullinacre is situated about one mile from Ballyconnell. There are eleven families in it. There are five families of Henderson's in it. There are about forty people in the one townland. There are two men and one woman long over seventy years of age. They are Mrs Robert Henderson, Mr Wm. Tubman and Mr P. McKiernan. There is a great big mountain which is called the "Mullinacre Mountain" where all these families cut their turf. There is a long road leading up to it. There is a big river which flows partly along the mountain and it used to run across the road. When there would be heavy rain the river used to overflow and the people could not get going up the road. Then the County Council