Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
M. Laing

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Inish Island is on Templeport lake near Bawnboy in the Co. Cavan. On this island there is an ancient Cemetery where the people of olden days were buried. The only way for bringing the coffin over the lake, was on a broad stone which was kept on the verge of the lake. When the coffin was laid on the stone, it was pushed out on the water and swam across without any human aid. Many years ago when bringing a corpse over the lake to be buried the stone broke and the coffin went down. The people were all astonished and afraid.The next morning the coffin was seen on the island. The people were afraid to go over to (brino) bury the corpse for a certain man had a dream that anybody who went on the island would die, but people who buried on the island made a boat to cross over. It was said to have been men who played cards on the stone that was the cause of the stone going down.
    Miss Henderson
    Mullanacre Lower, Co. an Chabháin