Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
M. Laing

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago a man named James Taylor of Cavanagh, went out for his cows one summer evening the cattle were grazing in a field, he saw a little man in the field, which he knew to be a hobgoblin repairing his boots. The old man Taylor said to him "you are late at work". "Not at all" replied the hobgoblin. "There is another fellow working as late there behind you". The old man turned round to see the other fellow but could see no one. But when he turned back the little cobbler had disappeared. The hobgoblin knew that he could not disappear as long as the old man kept his eye on him. He only told the old man about the other fellow in order to get a chance of disappearing. The old man regretted until the end of his days that he did not catch hold of him and make him tell him where he would find a crock of cold. This happened in a field along Cavanagh lane, one mile from Ballyconnell. The field is now owned by George Gregg.
    Mr James Taylor
    Cavanagh, Co. an Chabháin