Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
M. Laing

(The floor made the floor of ordinary)
    The door was first made like a gate and then plaited with reeds and then the house was whitewashed with lime. It looked very cosy during the summer when the leaves were on the trees that supported the cabin. They had one bed in the room and another bed in the kitchen often called a "wassock" or settle-bed.
    Rush Candles
    Long ago the people used rush candles. First they gathered the rushes int the harvest and peeled them all when they were fresh and left them by to dry.
    Then they used them according as they wanted them. When they needed a new supply of candles, the put on lard on a pan and melted it and dipped them in the grease. There was a special candlestick for holding the candle, first you get a round piece of wood about one and a half feet long and out of this piece of wood was a long piece of iron with a spring in the top, they had to press this spring and it opened and the candle was put in it, and it was clasped on it
  2. Long ago the people used rush candles. First they gathered the rushes in the harvest and peeled them all when they were fresh and left them by to dry.
    Then they used them according as they wanted them. When they needed a new supply of candles, they put on lard on a pan and melted it and dipped them in the grease. There was a special candlestick for holding the candle, first you get a round piece of wood about one and a half feet long and out of this piece of wood was a long piece of iron with a spring in the top, they had to press this spring and it opened and the candle was put in it, and it was clasped on it