Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Tiernan

1. Old Houses
    The old houses have long since fallen to the ground. They were thatched not slated like our houses. There was one bed in the kitchen called a settle-bed it was placed against the wall. The fire was always placed against the gable.
    The front of the chimney was made from clay and wattle. The old people would tell you about houses with no chimneys on them. They had a pretty large hole in the centre of the roof to allow the smoke to go out. There was no glass in the windows like what we have here now a days. It was some boards with a small space between them so as to give light to inner part of the house. These houses were usually built under a hill or at the back of a hill. This was for shelter.
    Long ago candles were made of grease and the inside of a rush was used as a wick. In thatched houses half doors are common. Some of these old houses were of clay and others of them are made of cement and boards. Some of these old houses are Brodys of Porterlean, McNally's Darraugh, Reilly's Donohoes
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary A. Mc Adam