Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Tiernan

1. Lore of Certain Days
    Long ago the people had strange ideas regarding the days. Even yet some people believe in these superstitions. Saturday is supposed to be an unlucky day for marriage, Wednesday being the usual wedding day. A woman who does her washing on Saturday is supposed to be lazy. It is unlucky to start ploughing on Saturday.
    The "Borrowed Days" or the Days of the Old Law are applied to the first three days which are usually stormy. These days are said to be "borrowed' by March to skin the old cow.
    Oats sown after the eighteenth of April is called "The Cuckoo's Oats. This is because it is sown after the arrival of the cuckoo in Ireland.
    It is said that if Friday is a good day the following Sunday will also be good.
    It is believed to be unlucky to go near water on Pentecost Sunday. It is said that if turkeys are born on that day the mother will beat, or perhaps kill them.
    If a foal is born on Whit Sunday the mother will kick it. To break the
    Annie Mc Manus