Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Tiernan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many home-cures for ailments or for diseases without getting any medical treatment for instance we have the cure of the Ring Worm. People have those cures handed down from their ancestors. In the case of Ring Worm you go to the person who has the cure, and has a belt that he puts on you and says some prayers. The person who gets the cure has to have belief that he is going to be cured.
    If he as no belief in it the cure would not take effect. For the cure of the Jandies there is a certain weed, and some grease damped with Holy Water, when rubbing on the person the prayer said is The "Apostles Creed". It is rubbed on the chest, arms, and forehead. This cure continues three days. Monday, Thursday and Saturday.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie O' Reilly